Is Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Plant and Fruit Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Thorntons Dinosaur Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g | Spoonful