Is THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRIED BANANA SLICES (2,5%) (BANANA SLICES, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), PECAN NUTS (2,5%), BUTTER (FROM MILK), SORBITOL, HEAVY CREAM (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK FAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, LOW FAT COCOA, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, E471), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TREACLE (MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), FLAVORINGS, DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MAIZE STARCH, SHEA OIL, INVERTASE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNISH SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go