Is Thorntons Fabulous Vanilla Fudge Bag £1 PMP 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • clotted cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Clotted Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavourings, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Egg White, Milk Protein

Check Thorntons Fabulous Vanilla Fudge Bag £1 PMP 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Fabulous Vanilla Fudge Bag £1 PMP 120g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go