Is Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate
  • chocolate fudge cubes
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (24%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt], Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Fudge Cubes (1%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Double Cream (milk), Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Butter (milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soya, including Cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Nuts, Oats, Barley.

Check Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go