Is THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- dried skimmed milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried whole milk
- humectant
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), MILK FAT, PALM OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), LACTOSE (FROM MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, FLAVOURINGS, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), COLOR (BEETROOT RED).
Check THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


