Is THORNTONS, IRRESISTIBLES TRUFFLES, GINGERBREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), DRIED CANDIED GINGER (5%) (GINGER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT)), GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SORBITOL, MILK FAT, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE.

Check THORNTONS, IRRESISTIBLES TRUFFLES, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking