Is Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya), Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping