Is THORNTONS, PREMIUM COLLECTION, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • dried whey
  • double cream
  • single cream
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • e471
  • humectant
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (MILK), HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SINGLE CREAM (MILK), HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), MILK FAT, LACTOSE (MILK), DOUBLE CREAM (MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, E471), RASPBERRY SPIRIT, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE, APPLE PUREE, FLAVOURINGS, GROUND COFFEE, DRIED WHEY (MILK), AMARETTO LIQUEUR EXTRACT (CONTAINS ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS), FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, PLUM PUREE, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (INVERTASE), FREEZE-DRIED INSTANT COFFEE, COFFEE LIQUEUR EXTRACT, APRICOT PUREE, COLOUR (BEETROOT RED), ACID (CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE).

Check THORNTONS, PREMIUM COLLECTION, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking