Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CUCUMBERS, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, ONION*, MUSTARD SEED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES , SUGAR, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BELL PEPPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED #40, YELLOW #6. *DEHYDRATED

Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping