Is THREE BEAN CHILI WITH CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken juices
  • chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • cooked chicken meat
  • seasoned chicken meat with juices
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

natural chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BEANS (PINTO, KIDNEY AND BLACK BEANS), SEASONED CHICKEN MEAT WITH JUICES (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC {COLOR}]), VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FIRE-ROASTED GREEN CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, CILANTRO, SALT, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT [AMMONIUM BISULFITE, SULFUR DIOXIDE]), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS.

Check THREE BEAN CHILI WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch