Is Three Bridges Cheese and Uncured Bacon Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon €� No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder. Also Contain Natural Flavor [water, Natural Flavors]), Unsalted Butter, Granulated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Three Bridges Cheese and Uncured Bacon Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep