Is Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • sugar, garlic, lemon juice concentrate, olive oil, romano cheese
  • enzymes

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND TOMATO PUREE [GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATOES IN JUICE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PARSLEY FLAKES, RICOTTA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY FLAKES, WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, SALT, SPICES.

Check Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.