Is Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL Vegan?

Description
A smooth, moderately thick tomato sauce with a straightforward ripe-tomato flavor and mild acidity. Texture is pourable yet bodyful, suitable for coating pasta or pizza, used as a simmering base, or as a dipping sauce. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and it can benefit from added herbs.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- 1422
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, moderately thick tomato sauce with a straightforward ripe-tomato flavor and mild acidity. Texture is pourable yet bodyful, suitable for coating pasta or pizza, used as a simmering base, or as a dipping sauce. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and it can benefit from added herbs.
Ingredients
Australian tomato pulp (62.5%, water, sugar, vinegar, salt, modified maize starch (1422), mustard, horseradish, spice, vegetable gum (415), flavour.
Check Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


