Is Thrifty Cappuccino Crunch Flavored Ice Cream, Cappuccino Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk water
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate coated coffee espresso flakes

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED COFFEE ESPRESSO FLAKES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL COCOA, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INSTANT COFFEE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, WATER, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Thrifty Cappuccino Crunch Flavored Ice Cream, Cappuccino Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking