Is Thrifty Pecan Praline Flavored Ice Cream, Pecan Praline Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL [CORN SWEETENERS (CORN AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS) SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR. SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE) PECAN PRALINES (SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR WITH VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC AS COLOR.

Check Thrifty Pecan Praline Flavored Ice Cream, Pecan Praline against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go