Is Thrive Market Nutritional Yeast Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (b6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride (thiamin), Folic Acid, Cobalamin (b12). Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Thrive Market Nutritional Yeast Flakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thrive Market Nutritional Yeast Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSnacking