Is Thrive Market Organic Miso Paste White Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, organic rice, organic soybeans, salt.
Check Thrive Market Organic Miso Paste White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrive Market Organic Miso Paste White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Trader Joe's Organic White Corn Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Thrive Market Organic Miso Paste White is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


