Is Thrivida Omega 3 DHA+MCT - Breakfast Smoothie -- 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mct Oil (Derived From Coconuts), Purified Water, Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate And Concentrate, Algal Oil Vegetarian Dha (Standardized To Dha Omega 3), Canola Oil (Non Gmo), Vitamin E (As Alpha Tocopherol), Potassium Bicarbonate (Processing Aid, Natural Mineral), Natural Flavor, Note: Do Not Take If Safety Seal On Bottle Is Broken, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Do Not Feed To Pets
Check Thrivida Omega 3 DHA+MCT - Breakfast Smoothie -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrivida Omega 3 DHA+MCT - Breakfast Smoothie -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Thrivida Omega 3 DHA+MCT - Breakfast Smoothie -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


