Is Tiba Tempeh Southern Style Protein Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • tempeh 95

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempeh 95% (Soya Beans, Water, Culture (Calcium Sulphate, Rhizopus)), Water, Salt, Spices, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Shiitake Powder, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Herbs

Check Tiba Tempeh Southern Style Protein Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch