Is Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carminic acid
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium salts of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Acids (Tartaric, Malic, Citric), Maltodextrins, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Rice Starch, Flavourings, Anticaking Agent (Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carminic Acid, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g | Spoonful