Is Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, fruit flavored pellets with a crisp hard shell that yields to a powdery interior; flavors span mixed fruit offering sweet tart contrasts. Commonly used for quick breath refreshment, pocket snacking, or sharing. Reviewers often note the convenient dispenser, flavor variety, and small portion size for portability and daily use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavourings
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit flavored pellets with a crisp hard shell that yields to a powdery interior; flavors span mixed fruit offering sweet tart contrasts. Commonly used for quick breath refreshment, pocket snacking, or sharing. Reviewers often note the convenient dispenser, flavor variety, and small portion size for portability and daily use.
Ingredients
Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Gum Arabic, Rice Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavourings, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid, Fructose, Passion Fruit Powder, Strawberry Powder, Green Apple Powder, Colours (Beet Red, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue FCF, Sunset Yellow FCF), Lemon Juice Powder, Carnauba Wax.
Check Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bottle, Candy Piece


