Is TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COFFEE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN, GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES.
Check TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


