Is Tide Free & Gentle Liquid Laundry Detergent, 64 loads 92 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase enzyme
  • mannanase enzyme
  • sodium salts of c12-18 fatty acids

amylase enzyme

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mannanase enzyme
sodium salts of c12-18 fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

C10-16 Pareth, C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, Sodium C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Sodium Borate, Sodium Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Sodium Citrate, Subtilisin, Sodium Formate, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Propylene Glycol, Water

Check Tide Free & Gentle Liquid Laundry Detergent, 64 loads 92 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide Free & Gentle Liquid Laundry Detergent, 64 loads 92 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle