Is Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent with a Touch of Downy, April Fresh, 59 Loads 92 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cellulase enzyme
- amylase enzyme
- mannanase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
cellulase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, C10-16 Pareth, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Borate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Sodium Bisulfite, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Formate, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Sodium and MEA salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Sodium and MEA Citrate, Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Cellulase Enzyme, Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Formate, Fluorescent Brightener 71, Diethylenetriamine, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Colorants, Fragrances, Water
Check Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent with a Touch of Downy, April Fresh, 59 Loads 92 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent with a Touch of Downy, April Fresh, 59 Loads 92 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent with a Touch of Downy, April Fresh, 59 Loads 92 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


