Is Tide PODS Original Scent HE Laundry Detergent Pacs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 1-800-222-1222
  • skin with water for 15 minutes
  • enzymes
  • on skin
  • amylase enzyme
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formula Contains: Water, MEA-LAS (Cleaning Agent), MEA-Laureth Sulfate (Cleaning Agent), Propylene Glycol (Solvent), MEA Salts of C12 18 Fatty Acids (Suds Reducer), Glycerine (Solvent), PEI Ethoxylate (Cleaning Agent), C12-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent), PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol (Soil Release Polymer), Dipropylene Glycol (Solvent), MEA-Citrate (Water Softener), C14-15 Pareth or C10-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent), Pentasodium Pentetate (Cleaning Aid), Sodium Bisulfite (Stabilizer), Tripropylene Glycol (Solvent), Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate (Whitening Agent), Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Stabilizer), Calcium Formate (Stabilizer), Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone (Suds Reducer), Simethicone (Suds Reducer), Trimethylsiloxysilicate (Suds Reducer), Subtilisin (Enzyme), Amylase Enzyme (Enzyme), Mannanase Enzyme (Enzyme), Styrene (Aesthetics), Denatonium Benzoate (Bittering Agent), Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer (Film), Colorants, Fragrances.

Check Tide PODS Original Scent HE Laundry Detergent Pacs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide PODS Original Scent HE Laundry Detergent Pacs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Pod