Is Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mannanase enzyme
- enzyme
- amylase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
mannanase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Formula Contains: Water. MEA-LAS (Cleaning Agent), Mea-Laureth Sulfate, Sulfate MEA, (Cleaning Agent), Propylene Glycol (Sovent) MEa Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Gras C12-18 (Suds Reducer), Glycerine (Solvent), PEI Ethoxylate (Cleaning Aid) C12-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent), PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol (Soil Release Polymer) Dipropylene Glycol (Solvent), MEA-Citrate, (Water Softener) C14-15 Pareth or C10-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent) Pentasodium Pentetate (Cleaning Aid), Sodium Bisulfite (Stabilzer), Tripropylene Glycol (Solvent), Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate (Whitening Agent), Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Stabilizer), Calcium Formate (Stabilizer), Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, (Suds Reducer), Simethicone (Suds Reducer), Trimethylsiloxysilicate (Suds Reducer), Subtilisin (Enzyme), Amylase Enzyme (Enzyme), Mannanase Enzyme (Enzyme), Styrene Copolymer (Aesthetics), Denatonium Benzoate (Bittering Agent), Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer (Film), Colorants, Fragrances.
Check Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pod


