Is Tide PODS Ultra OXI HE Laundry Detergent Pacs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase
  • mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium
  • peg-136 polyvinyl alcohol
  • +3 more

amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formula Contains/La Formule Contient: MEA-Las, MEA C12-15 Alkyl Ether Sulfate/MEA (C12-C15) De Derives Alkyles D'ethersulfate, C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sels D'acides Gras MEA (C12-C18), Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated/Polyethyleneimine Alcoxylee, Pentasodium Pentetate, PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol, MEA-Citrate/Citrate De MEA, Sodium Bisulfite, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium, Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate, Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D'amylase, Mannanase Enzyme/Enzyme De Mannanase, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Denatonium Benzoate, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer/Polymere D'alcool Polyvinylique, Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water/Eau.

Check Tide PODS Ultra OXI HE Laundry Detergent Pacs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tide PODS Ultra OXI HE Laundry Detergent Pacs is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Pod

Texture
Dry