Is Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase
  • alcohol: ethanolamine
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium

amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with/Fait Avec: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium Monoethanolamine: Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Deriyes Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine: C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate: Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin: Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D'amylase), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Solventsiolvants (Propylene Glycol: Alcohol: Ethanolamine), Fragrances/Parfums, Colorants, Water/Eau.

Check Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown