Is Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase
  • alcohol: ethanolamine
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium

amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with/Fait Avec: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium Monoethanolamine: Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Deriyes Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine: C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate: Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin: Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D'amylase), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Solventsiolvants (Propylene Glycol: Alcohol: Ethanolamine), Fragrances/Parfums, Colorants, Water/Eau.

Check Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide Simply Oxi Refreshing Breeze HE  Liquid Laundry Detergent 74 Loads is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown