Is Tiesta Tea Herbal Loose Leaf Tea Variety Set Non-GMO, Loose Leaf Tea, Almond Cream, Maui Mango & Pomegranatopia, 2.2 oz, 3 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nutty almond cream
  • natural flavors

nutty almond cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Variety Pack Includes: Maui Mango (Pineapple (Pineapple, Cane Sugar), Orange Slices, Mango (Mango, Cane Sugar), Natural Flavors, Safflowers, Hibiscus, Strawberries, Marigolds), Nutty Almond Cream (Apple, Planed Almonds, Sliced Almonds, Cinnamon, Beetroot, Natural Flavors Contains: Tree Nuts(almonds)), Pomegranatopia (Apple, White Tea, Raspberry Bits, Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Cornflowers, Rose Petals, Safflowers, Marigolds)

Check Tiesta Tea Herbal Loose Leaf Tea Variety Set Non-GMO, Loose Leaf Tea, Almond Cream, Maui Mango & Pomegranatopia, 2.2 oz, 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tiesta Tea Herbal Loose Leaf Tea Variety Set Non-GMO, Loose Leaf Tea, Almond Cream, Maui Mango & Pomegranatopia, 2.2 oz, 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
FruityFloralCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast