Is Tiger Balm Muscle Rub, Active Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol - 5 % (Topical Analgesic), Camphor - 3 % (Topical Analgesic), Methyl Salicylate - 15 % (Topical Analgesic), Inactive Diazolidinyl Urea, Glycerin, Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Methyl Paraben, Poly (Methyl Vinyl Ether/maleic Andydride), Decadiene Crosspolymer, Propyl Paraben, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Triethanolamine

Check Tiger Balm Muscle Rub, Active against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tiger Balm Muscle Rub, Active is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown