Is Tiger Bloomer Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium sulphate
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Citric Acid; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Flour Treatment Agents: L-Cysteine, Ascorbic Acid; Malted Barley, Wheat Sourdough, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Wheat Starch
Check Tiger Bloomer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiger Bloomer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

