Is TIKKA MASALA CURRY SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, GINGER, SALT, COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT MILK [TREE NUT], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), UNSALTED BUTTER (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VINEGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CILANTRO FLAKES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check TIKKA MASALA CURRY SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDipping