Is TIKKA MASALA EASY SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut creme

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Heavy Cream, Tomatoes, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water, Gum), Sugar, Onions, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Seed, Cayenne Peppers), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Coriander, Cilantro, Paprika Extract, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cayenne Peppers

Check TIKKA MASALA EASY SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIKKA MASALA EASY SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish