Is TIKKA MASALA GOURMET SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- cream
- milk
- salted butter
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, LESS THAN 0.5% OF: GELLAN GUM), WATER, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM (MILK) AND SALT), GHEE, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CORIANDER POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, CHICKEN MASALA (CORIANDER, CHILI, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, CASSIA, DRY GINGER, NUTMEG, MACE, CLOVES, BLACK CARDAMOM, FENUGREEK, BLACK GRAM, BENGAL GRAM, ASAFETIDA, COMMON SALT & TURMERIC), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, CHILI POWDER, TURMERIC, GROUND CUMIN SEEDS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER.
Check TIKKA MASALA GOURMET SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIKKA MASALA GOURMET SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


