Is Tikka Masala Medium Concentrated Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Milk, Cream, Tomato Paste, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Butter, Yogurt, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Almonds, Garlic, Ginger, Red Chili Powder, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Fenugreek Leaves, Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Cinnamon, Cloves, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Mustard Seeds, Mace

Check Tikka Masala Medium Concentrated Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Tikka Masala Medium Concentrated Sauce | Spoonful