Is Tikka Masala Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, ONIONS, CANE SUGAR, GINGER, SAUCE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CURRY PASTE (GARLIC, LEMON GRASS, SPICES, SALT, SHALLOT, WATER, LIME PEEL, TURMERIC), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, FENUGREEK LEAVES, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN

Check Tikka Masala Sauce against your own diets in the app.