Is Tikka Masala Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, ONIONS, CANE SUGAR, GINGER, SAUCE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CURRY PASTE (GARLIC, LEMON GRASS, SPICES, SALT, SHALLOT, WATER, LIME PEEL, TURMERIC), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, FENUGREEK LEAVES, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN
Check Tikka Masala Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


