Is Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwave-ready rice offers a mildly nutty flavor and consistently fluffy, separate grains when heated; texture is tender with occasional reports of slight dryness. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to curries, stir-fries, and bowls. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, reliable microwave timing, and generally satisfactory taste and texture. Overall performance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural garlic flavouring
natural garlic flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave-ready rice offers a mildly nutty flavor and consistently fluffy, separate grains when heated; texture is tender with occasional reports of slight dryness. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to curries, stir-fries, and bowls. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, reliable microwave timing, and generally satisfactory taste and texture. Overall performance.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (76%), Potato (7%), Spinach (7%), Cumin Seeds, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Tomato Puree, Garlic, Ginger, Onions, Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Coriander, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cloves, Ginger, Dill Seed, Cardamom), Natural Garlic Flavouring, Salt, Cayenne Pepper (<0.1%), Fenugreek Leaves
Check Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Kroger 90 Second Cilantro Lime Rice 250g
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Where to buy
Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


