Is Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging, though some note occasional dryness or uneven thickness between pieces. It is easy to share in group settings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef broth
- beef
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging, though some note occasional dryness or uneven thickness between pieces. It is easy to share in group settings.
Ingredients
Beef, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Beef Broth, Flavorings, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Granulated Garlic, Salt
Check Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip, Dried


