Is Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet slightly chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a portable snack for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve packaging, though some note occasional dryness or uneven thickness between pieces. It is easy to share in group settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Beef Broth, Flavorings, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Granulated Garlic, Salt

Check Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetVonsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich