Is Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky Zero Sugar Original is a popular jerky product made by Tillamook. This jerky is known for being zero sugar and high in protein. It is made with hardwood smoked beef, resulting in a flavor that many people love. Tillamook takes pride in using only the best beef in their jerky, ensuring quality. However, some people have complained that this jerky is too salty. Despite this, Tillamook's nationwide sales and continuous growth indicate its popularity in the market. The Tillamook brand is well-regarded for its commitment to using natural ingredients and avoiding artificial sweeteners in their products. The Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky Zero Sugar Original weighs 65 oz (184 g).
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef broth
- beef
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky Zero Sugar Original is a popular jerky product made by Tillamook. This jerky is known for being zero sugar and high in protein. It is made with hardwood smoked beef, resulting in a flavor that many people love. Tillamook takes pride in using only the best beef in their jerky, ensuring quality. However, some people have complained that this jerky is too salty. Despite this, Tillamook's nationwide sales and continuous growth indicate its popularity in the market. The Tillamook brand is well-regarded for its commitment to using natural ingredients and avoiding artificial sweeteners in their products. The Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky Zero Sugar Original weighs 65 oz (184 g).
Ingredients
Beef, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Beef Broth, Flavorings, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Granulated Garlic Salt
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


