Is Tillamook Country Smoker Simply Crafted Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef broth
  • beef

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Beef Broth, Salt, Flavorings, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Granulated Garlic

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Simply Crafted Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker Simply Crafted Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 2.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Tillamook Country Smoker Simply Crafted Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 2.5 Oz | Spoonful