Is Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • gluten-free soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT. CASING COLORED WITH CARAMEL AND CARMINE.

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep