Is Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, robust cheddar offers a pronounced tang and savory depth, delivered in thick, firm slices with a creamy mouthfeel that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack platters, reviewers note consistent flavor, substantial thickness, reliable melting performance, and generally favorable packaging for storage for quick use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch