Is Tillamook Ice Cream Chocolatederly Choc - 48 OZT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • lowfat milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • fat free milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intensely chocolate-forward ice cream with a dense, creamy texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones, bowls, sundaes, and blended for milkshakes or used as a dessert topping or baking component. Customer reviews often mention pronounced chocolate flavor and creamy consistency, with occasional notes about firmness straight from freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cultured Lowfat And Fat Free Milk, Coconut Oil, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Tapioca Syrup, Lowfat Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Chocolate Liquor, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Whey, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate

Check Tillamook Ice Cream Chocolatederly Choc - 48 OZT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Ice Cream Chocolatederly Choc - 48 OZT is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking