Is Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This limited edition frozen dessert offers smoky campfire and candy cup flavors, a smooth creamy base, and dense fudgy pieces for textural contrast. Customers scoop it into bowls, top desserts with it, or serve it at gatherings; reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, and ample mix-ins and rich mouthfeel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This limited edition frozen dessert offers smoky campfire and candy cup flavors, a smooth creamy base, and dense fudgy pieces for textural contrast. Customers scoop it into bowls, top desserts with it, or serve it at gatherings; reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, and ample mix-ins and rich mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut Oil, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: egg, milk, peanut. Made on equipment that processes milk, egg, peanut, soy, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


