Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 count is a product that features melted cheese. However, it is important to note that the cheese is said to taste bad.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayWalmartUnited SupermarketsYummyAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling