Is Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a cool, refreshing mint profile and irregular chocolate pieces; reviewers often praise the balance between flavor and sweetness and the substantial chocolate bits. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used for sundaes and milkshakes, and occasionally paired with baked desserts or as a simple single-scoop treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, skim milk, milk, sugar, coconut oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut oil, pasteurized egg yolks, cocoa, natural peppermint flavor, natural flavor, tara gum, guar gum, soy lecithin.

Check Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping