Is Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made on equipment that makes products containing milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

made on equipment that makes products containing milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth vanilla flavor with a dense, creamy texture that holds scoops well; reviewers commonly note its pronounced vanilla profile and velvety mouthfeel. Frequently used for cones, sundaes, warm desserts, and milkshakes, shoppers mention premium quality, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about firmness right from the freezer, and scooping ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk. Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking